03 Civ. 397 (LAP) (AJP)
[…] New York's collateral procedures are unavailable because appellant could have raised the claim on direct review but did not. See N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(2)(c). Therefore [petitioner] has no further recourse in state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(c); Grey v. Hoke, 933 F.2d [at] 120 Because he failed to raise his claim in state court and no longer may do so, his claim is procedurally defaulted.996 F.2d at 1446-47.
New York C.P.L. § 440.10(2)(c) states, in pertinent part:
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court must deny a motion to vacate a judgment when:
(c) Although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's unjustifiable failure to . . . raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him. . . .
See also, e.g., Jones v. Keane, 329 F.3d at 296 ("[Petitioner] has procedurally defaulted his vagueness claim since New York's procedural rules now bar [petitioner] from raising it in New York courts. Further direct review by the Court of Appeals is no longer available); Reyes v.