No. 01 Civ. 5547 (RMB) (AJP).
[…] Q. Was [Jamison] identified as a perpetrator of a crime at that time?
A. No.
(H. 205-06; see also H. 458-61, 469-70, 477-78.) As a result of officer Ayala's testimony that there was no out-of-court identification, the prosecution withdrew identification notice. (H. 315-18, 508; see also Ex. 17: Jamison 1st Dep't Br. at 2.) The prosecution represented at the hearing:
"Identification notice," required under C.P.L. § 710.30(1)(b), is notice that the prosecution intends to offer at trial the testimony of an eyewitness that he had previously identified the defendant out of court. Section 710.30(1)(b) provides:
Whenever the people intend to offer at trial . . . testimony regarding an observation of the defendant either at the time or place of the commission of the offense or upon some other occasion relevant to the case, to be given by a witness who has previously identified him as such, they must serve upon the defendant a notice of such intention, specifying the evidence intended to be offered.