Larrea v. Bennett
[…] Charleston, 56 N.Y.2d 886, 887-88, 453 N.Y.S.2d 399, 400 (1982); see also, e.g., Lugo v. Kuhlmann, 68 F. Supp.2d 347, 372-73 (S.D.N.Y. 1999) (Patterson, D.J. Peck, M.J.); Liner v. Keane, 95 Civ. 2738, 1996 WL 33990 at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 3, 1996) (Wood, D.J. Peck, M.J.). Larrea does not dispute that his counsel failed to appropriately object at trial to the final Allen charge, and thus failed to preserve the alleged error for appeal. (E.g., Pet. ¶¶ 55, 59.) The Second Circuit has generally held that failure to object at trial when required by New York's contemporaneous objection rule, C.P.L. § 470.05, is an adequate state ground.

N.Y. C.P.L. § 470.05(2) provides, in relevant part:

For purposes of appeal, a question of law with respect to a ruling or instruction of a criminal court during a trial or proceeding is presented when a protest thereto was registered, by the party claiming error, at the time of such ruling or instruction or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same.

Although Larrea's trial counsel did object to the court's finalAllen charge, he did not object on the specific ground that the charge shifted the burden of proof. (Tr. 878-79; see page 8 above.) See, e.g., People v.