Skinner v. Duncan
[…] No. 1: Pet. ¶ 12(C).) Aside from a conclusory assertion that the missing reports "surely would have contradicted these witnesses under cross-examination" (Dkt. No. 19: Traverse at 9), Skinner does not allege that the reports would have been material impeachment or exculpatory evidence under Brady. As a result, he is essentially raising violation of New York's Rosario rule, which is not cognizable on habeas review.

People v. Rosario, 9 N.Y.2d 286, 213 N.Y.S.2d 448, cert. denied, 368 U.S. 866, 82 S.Ct. 117 (1961). The Rosario rule has been codified at C.P.L. § 240.45(1)(a), which provides:

[T]he prosecutor shall . . . make available to the defendant: (a) Any written or recorded statement, including any testimony before a grand jury and an examination videotaped pursuant to section 190.32 of this chapter, made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and which relates to the subject matter of the witness's testimony[.]

While the Brady rule that due process requires prosecutors to provide materially exculpatory evidence to the defense (see pages 34-35 above) and New York's Rosario rule, requiring disclosure of witness statements in criminal cases, overlap considerably, they are not identical.