Skinner v. Duncan
[…] Kirk, 90 Civ. 1667, 1993 WL 37502 at *4 n. 5 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 8, 1993); see also Smart v. Scully, 787 F.2d 816, 820 (2d Cir. 1986) (state court's denial of pro se defendant's § 440 motion for failure to comply with § 440.30 by omitting sworn allegations was not "'an adequate and independent state ground' warranting a federal habeas court's refusal to consider the underlying federal issues").

The Court agrees with the reasoning of Judge Gleeson's decision in Lou v. Matello, 2001 WL 1152817 at *9 n. 9, that because C.P.L. § 440.30 refers to the procedures for deciding C.P.L. § 440 motions, and C.P.L. § 440.30(4) specifically states that "[u]pon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing" if certain conditions exist, that is a merits based decision, not a procedural bar.