Skinner v. Duncan
[…] Stinson, 224 F. Supp.2d 496, 501 (E.D.N.Y. 2002) (Post-AEDPA, "a federal court conducting a collateral review must still presume state court findings of fact to be correct, 28 U.S.C. § 2254(e), although it is probably harder now [than pre-AEDPA] for a habeas petitioner to overcome this presumption, as the petitioner must now present clear and convincing evidence that the finding of fact was erroneous, id.").

The First Department held that Skinner's motion was properly denied without a hearing under C.P.L. § 440.30(4)(d). People v. Skinner, 269 A.D.2d 202, 203, 704 N.Y.S.2d 18, 20 (1st Dep't 2000). That means that "[a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence . . ." C.P.L. § 440.30(4)(d).