Skinner v. Duncan
[…] Ex. C: 5/14/97 Rap Sheet).

The trial court summarily denied Skinner's C.P.L. § 440 motion in an order entered on September 22, 1997. (Dkt. No. 16: Israel Aff. Ex. C: 9/22/97 Order.) Skinner's C.P.L. § 440 motion appeal was consolidated with his direct appeal. (See pages 12-13 above.) The First Department upheld the trial court's denial of Skinner's C.P.L. § 440 motion, holding that Skinner's "motion to vacate judgment was properly denied (see, CPL 440.30 [4][d])." People v. Skinner, 269 A.D.2d 202, 203, 704 N.Y.S.2d 18, 20 (1st Dep't 2000) (quoted at pages 14-15 above).

C.P.L. § 440.30(4)(d) provides that "[u]pon considering the merits of the motion, the court may deny it without conducting a hearing if . . . [a]n allegation of fact essential to support the motion (i) is contradicted by a court record or other official document, or is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and (ii) under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true." C.P.L. § 440.30(40(d).

There is a split of authority within the Second Circuit as to whether denial of a motion pursuant to C.P.L. § 440.30(4)(d) is an "independent and adequate" state procedural bar.