McPherson v. Greiner
[…] Batista, 191 F.3d 272, 282-83 (affirming grant of § 2254 habeas petition where trial court gave jury unconstitutionally coercive charge to continue deliberating in order to reach a verdict). "Absent a showing of coercion implicating [a defendant]'s constitutional rights, the conduct of the trial judge [in accepting apartial verdict] is governed by state law."Bordas v. Walker. 97 Civ. 2982, 2000 WL 1867915 at *5 (S.D.N.Y. Dec. 20, 2000).

Here, the trial court correctly followed state law when it accepted the partial verdict pursuant to C.P.L. § 310.70, which provides:

1. If a deliberating jury declares that it has reached a verdict with respect to one or more but not all of the offenses submitted to it . . . the court must proceed as follows:
(a) If the possibility of ultimate agreement with respect to the other submitted offenses . . . is so small and the circumstances are such that if they were the only matters under consideration the court would be authorized to discharge the jury pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 310.60, the court must terminate the deliberation and order the jury to render a partial verdict with respect to those offenses . . . upon which . . . it has reached a verdict;
(b) If the court is satisfied that there is a reasonable possibility of ultimate agreement upon any of the unresolved . . ., it may either:
(i) Order the jury to render its verdict with respect to those offenses . . . upon which . . . it has reached agreement and resume its deliberation upon the remainder; or
(ii) Refuse to accept a partial verdict at the time and order the jury to resume its deliberation upon the entire case.