McPherson v. Greiner
[…] (b) If the court is satisfied that there is a reasonable possibility of ultimate agreement upon any of the unresolved . . ., it may either:
(i) Order the jury to render its verdict with respect to those offenses . . . upon which . . . it has reached agreement and resume its deliberation upon the remainder; or
(ii) Refuse to accept a partial verdict at the time and order the jury to resume its deliberation upon the entire case.

C.P.L. § 310.60(1)(a) provides: "1. A deliberating jury may be discharged by the court without having rendered a verdict only when: (a) The jury has deliberated for an extensive period of time without agreeing upon a verdict with respect to any of the charges submitted and the court is satisfied that any such agreement is unlikely within a reasonable time." Penal Law § 310.60(1)(a).

C.P.L. § 310.70(1).