Calhoun v. Walker
[…] In these Statement of Facts, Petitioner states that his attorney "made a strenuous objection to the court on the use of that particular document (certified copy of a record of conviction dated May 19, 1972) and its' subsequent relevancy to those proceedings (persistent felony offender hearing)" and "made an objection to the May 19, 1972, conviction based on lack of notice of the intent to utilize that particular conviction[.]"

N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 400.20(1) provides:

[A persistent felony offender] sentence may not be imposed unless, based upon evidence in the record of a hearing held pursuant to this section, the court (a) has found that the defendant is a persistent felony offender as defined in subsection one of section 70.10 of the penal law, and (b) is of the opinion that the history and character of the defendant and the nature and circumstances of his criminal conduct are such that extended incarceration and lifetime supervision of the defendant are warranted to best serve the public interest.

Therefore, Petitioner's allegation of ineffective assistance of counsel which rests on two allegations, one that is contradicted by the record and his submissions to the state court, and the other, where it is unclear how Petitioner was prejudiced, should be dismissed.

Conclusion

WHEREFORE, based on the above, it is hereby

RECOMMENDED, that Petitioner's habeas corpus petition be DISMISSED.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1), the parties have ten days within which to file written objections to the foregoing report. Such objections shall be filed with the Clerk of the Court. FAILURE TO OBJECT TO THIS REPORT WITHIN TEN DAYS WILL PRECLUDE APPELLATE REVIEW. Roldan v. Racette, 984 F.2d 85 (2d Cir. 1993) (citing Small v. Secretary of Health of Human Services, 892 F.2d 15 (2d Cir. 1989)); 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1); Fed.R.Civ.P. 72, 6(a), 6(e).


Summaries of

Calhoun v. Walker