Calhoun v. Walker
[…] See Griffin v. Mann, 156 F.3d 288, 291 (2d Cir. 1998) (citing Haag v. Ward, 632 F.2d 206, 208 (2d Cir. 1980)).

Despite Petitioner's disparate impact scenario between a defendant convicted of a non-violent Class D-felony and one convicted of a violent Class D-felony, he has failed to sufficiently allege any disparate impact as to similarly situated individuals. In theory, Petitioner may be right. However, a sentence of at least six years to life is mandatory for a persistent violent felony offender convicted of a Class D-felony. See N.Y. PENAL LAW § 70.08(2) ("the court must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment, the maximum term of which shall be life imprisonment"). In contrast, a sentence of fifteen years to life is discretionary for a persistent violent offender convicted of a non-violent Class D-felony.