9:19-CV-1599 (LEK/CFH)
[…] Were you convicted of that? [Petitioner]: Yes.”); SR 220 (“The Court: . . . Was it your or was it not, sir, that was convicted of that crime in front of Judge Ceresia? [Petitioner]: Yes, it was me in front of him . . . . ”). Further, Petitioner does not contest that the prior felony information statement accurately identified him as having been previously convicted of a felony. See C.P.L. § 400.21(2). Therefore, the sole remaining matter for the County Court to determine was whether Petitioner's prior felony conviction “was obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United States.” See id. § 400.21(7)(C).
County Court provided Petitioner an opportunity to contest the constitutionality of his prior conviction. See SR 210-22. County Court first heard arguments from Petitioner's counsel.