9:19-CV-1599 (LEK/CFH)
[…] May 12, 2021), report and recommendation adopted, 2021 WL 2590152 (D. Minn. June 24, 2021). In light of the proceedings as a whole, the undersigned is unpersuaded that the D.A. engaged in misconduct that so infected the trial with unfairness as to deny Petitioner's due process rights.
Petitioner first contends the D.A.'s representation to the Appellate Division that Ulster County Court substantially complied with the procedures set forth in C.P.L. § 400.21 was false. See Pet. at 7-9; 15-16. The representation that County Court substantially complied with C.P.L. § 400.21 in determining Petitioner was a prior felony offender does not constitute a false statement, much less misconduct that so infected Petitioner's trial with unfairness as to deny his due process rights.
Under C.P.L. § 400.21, “where it appears that a defendant who stands convicted of a felony has previously been convicted of a predicate felony and may be a second felony offender . . . or a second felony drug offender” - § 400.21(1) - “a statement must be filed by the prosecutor before sentence is imposed setting forth the date and place of each alleged predicate felony conviction and whether the predicate felony conviction was a violent felony . . . . ” - § 400.21(2). “Where the uncontroverted allegations in the statement are sufficient to support a finding that the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction the court must enter such finding” - § 400.21(4) - however, “[w]here the defendant controverts an allegation in the statement and the uncontroverted allegations in such statement are not sufficient to support a finding that the defendant has been subjected to such a predicate felony conviction the court must proceed to hold a hearing” - § 400.21(5).
If such a hearing is held, “[t]he burden of proof is upon the people and a finding that the defendant has been subjected to such a predicate felony conviction must be based upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence admissible under the rules applicable to a trial of the issue of guilt.” C.P.L. § 400.21(7)(A). “At the conclusion of the hearing the court must make a finding as to whether or not the defendant has been subjected to a predicate felony conviction, including a finding as to whether or not the predicate felony conviction was of a violent felony . . . . ” Id. § 400.21(7)(C). However, “[a] previous conviction . . . which was obtained in violation of the rights of the defendant under the applicable provisions of the constitution of the United States must not be counted in determining whether the defendant has been subjected to such a predicate felony conviction.” Id. § 400.21(7)(C). Therefore, “[t]he defendant may, at any time during the course of the hearing . . . controvert an allegation . . . on the grounds that the conviction was unconstitutionally obtained.” Id.
At Petitioner's sentencing hearing, County Court confirmed Petitioner and the Conflict Defender had received a copy of the prior felony information statement.