Banks v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] See Banks v. Commissioner of Correction , supra, 184 Conn. App. at 124–25, 131–32, 194 A.3d 780.

1

First, there is the matter of the statute at issue. In Salamon , the defendant was convicted of violating § 53a-94 (a), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person." See also State v. Salamon , supra, 287 Conn. at 529–30, 949 A.2d 1092 (explaining distinction between kidnapping, which requires abduction, and lesser offense of unlawful restraint, which merely requires restraint).