Banks v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] First, there is the matter of the statute at issue. In Salamon , the defendant was convicted of violating § 53a-94 (a), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person." See also State v. Salamon , supra, 287 Conn. at 529–30, 949 A.2d 1092 (explaining distinction between kidnapping, which requires abduction, and lesser offense of unlawful restraint, which merely requires restraint). Most of our subsequent Salamon cases have involved violations of that statute; e.g., State v. Fields , 302 Conn. 236, 238, 24 A.3d 1243 (2011) ; or of § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... he restrains the person abducted with intent to ... inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually ...." E.g., Hinds v. Commissioner of Correction , supra, 321 Conn. at 59, 136 A.3d 596 ; State v. Ward , 306 Conn. 718, 721, 51 A.3d 970 (2012) ; State v. Hampton , supra, 293 Conn. at 437–38, 988 A.2d 167 ; State v. DeJesus , supra, 288 Conn. at 420, 953 A.2d 45. All of those cases involved allegations that the alleged kidnapping was intertwined with a sexual or physical assault.

The present case, by contrast, requires that we construe General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (B), which provides that "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... he restrains the person abducted with intent to ... accomplish or advance the commission of a felony ...."

We note that one of our Salamon cases, namely, State v. Flores , 301 Conn. 77, 79, 17 A.3d 1025 (2011), did involve an underlying robbery and a conviction under § 53a-92 (a) (2) (B).