State v. Thompson
[…] We agree with the state and affirm the judgment of the Appellate Court.

The Appellate Court also affirmed the defendant's conviction of failure to appear in the first degree in violation of General Statutes § 53a–172 (a)(1). State v. Thompson, 122 Conn.App. 20, 22, 996 A.2d 1218 (2010). That portion of the Appellate Court's judgment is not at issue in this appeal.

General Statutes (Rev. to 2005) § 53a–122 (a)(2) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of larceny in the first degree when he commits larceny, as defined in section 53a–119, and ... the value of the property or service exceeds ten thousand dollars....”

.General Statutes § 53a–119 (2) provides in relevant part: “A person obtains property by false pretenses when, by any false token, pretense or device, he obtains from another any property, with intent to defraud him or any other person.”