State v. Thompson
[…] The legislature subsequently amended § 53a–122 to increase the threshold values for each grade of larceny; the current requirement for larceny in the first degree is that the value of the property stolen must be in excess of $20,000. See Public Acts 2009, No. 09–138, § 1.

In a case such as this one, where the state relies on the combined value of property stolen in multiple thefts in order to meet its burden to prove the defendant guilty of a particular grade of larceny, General Statutes § 53a–121 (b) provides: “Amounts included in thefts committed pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct, whether from the same person or several persons, may be aggregated in determining the grade of the offense.” In other words, in the present case, the trial court properly should have instructed the jury that, because none of the individual thefts exceeded $10,000, it could find the defendant guilty of larceny in the first degree only if the aggregate value of the property exceeded $10,000, and that it