AC 45883
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Haughwout, 339 Conn. 747, 770, 262 A.3d 791 (2021).
[10] Generally, "a person is justified in using reasonable physical force upon another person to defend himself … from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force, and he may use such degree of force which he reasonably believes to be necessary for such purpose …. " General Statutes § 53a-19 (a). A person is not justified, however, "in using deadly physical force upon another person if he or she knows that he or she can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety (1) by retreating, except that the actor shall not be required to retreat if he or she is in his or her dwelling …. " General Statutes § 53a-19 (b). "In other words, § 53a-19 (b) ‘requires recourse to retreat in lieu of the use of physical force only when the actor himself knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety State v. Hallowell, 61 Conn.