Adele V. Patterson, senior assistant public defender, for the appellee in Docket No. SC 19393 and appellant in Docket No. SC 19394 (petitioner).
[…] General Statutes § 53a–70 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when such person (1) compels another person to engage in sexual intercourse by the use of force against such other person ... or by the threat of use of force against such other person ... which reasonably causes such person to fear physical injury to such person....”
General Statutes § 53a–92 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually....”