Gregory v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Commissioner of Correction , supra, 177 Conn. App. at 366–67, 172 A.3d 325.

The same reasoning applies in the present case, in which the petitioner entered nolo contendere pleas to only five of the thirteen charges he faced. Significantly, among the charges bargained away by the state was a part B charge of being a persistent dangerous felony offender under General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-40 (a) and (f), which would have allowed the sentencing court to impose an enhanced sentence of an additional forty years. See General Statutes (Rev. to 1997) § 53a-40 (f) (when person is found to be persistent dangerous felony offender and court is of opinion that extended incarceration will best serve public interest, court "shall sentence such person to a term of imprisonment of not more than forty years"). Accordingly, as in Little , the petitioner obtained the benefit of his bargain, but, if Salamon is applied retroactively to invalidate his pleas, the state would lose the benefit of its bargain.