Gregory v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] "Now, in the second count of the information, the state charges the [petitioner] with aiding kidnapping in the first degree. Specifically, that in Ansonia, during the late evening hours of January 9, 1997, and the early morning hours of January 10, 1997, in the area of 177 1/2 Wakelee Avenue, that [the petitioner] did aid in the abduction and restraint of the person abducted with the intent to accomplish—or advance—the commission of a felony in violation of ... §§ 53a-92 (a) [2] (B) and 53-8. [Section] 53a-92 (a) ... provides as follows: A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and he restrains the person abducted with intent to accomplish or advance the commission of a felony.

"For you to find the [petitioner] guilty of this charge, the state must prove the following beyond a reasonable doubt. First, that the [petitioner] aided in the abduction of the victim. Two, that the [petitioner] aided in the unlawful restraint of the person that was abducted.