Gregory v. Comm'r of Corr.
[…] Id. As we discuss more fully in connection with the other Salamon factors, the same is true in the present case. B

As to the second Salamon factor, whether the movement or confinement occurred during the commission of the separate offense, it is significant that the petitioner was convicted of violating § 53a-92 (a) (2) (B), which provides in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... he restrains the person abducted with intent to ... accomplish or advance the commission of a felony ...." Thus, the jury in the petitioner's criminal trial was instructed that "[t]he state charges that the [petitioner] aided in the abduction and restraint of [F and R] with intent to accomplish or advance the commission of the felonies of robbery and sexual assault."