State v. Ward
[…] We conclude that the judgment may not be affirmed on this alternate ground.

The defendant does not raise a distinct vagueness claim under the state constitution. Previously, we have applied the same analysis to vagueness claims brought pursuant to both the state and the federal constitutions. State v. Winot, 294 Conn. 753, 758 n. 5, 988 A.2d 188 (2010).

.General Statutes § 53a–91 provides in relevant part: “(1) ‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person's movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved, without consent....


“(2) ‘Abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by either (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (B) using or threatening to use physical force or intimidation....”

Because the defendant failed to raise this claim at trial, he seeks to prevail under State v. Golding, 213 Conn. 233, 239–40, 567 A.2d 823 (1989).