State v. Ward
[…] We also disagree with the defendant's claim that the trial court's instructions on the charge of kidnapping in the first degree were misleading and that, as a result, he is entitled to a new trial. Accordingly, we reverse the judgment of the trial court only as to the kidnapping charge and remand the case to that court with direction to render judgment in accordance with the jury verdict.

.General Statutes § 53a–92 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to (A) ... abuse him sexually....”

In accordance with our policy of protecting the privacy interests of the victims of sexual assault, we decline to identify the victim by name. See General Statutes § 54–86e.

As we explain more fully hereinafter, in State v.