No. 21-P-398
[…] See Desrosiers v. Governor, 486 Mass. 369, 373-374, 158 N.E.3d 827 (2020), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 142 S. Ct. 83, 211 L.Ed.2d 17 (2021) ; Order Assuring Continued Operation of Essential Services in the Commonwealth, Closing Certain Workplaces, and Prohibiting Gatherings of More Than 10 People, COVID-19 Order No. 13 (Mar. 23, 2020). It is difficult to imagine a better reason to restrict, temporarily and subject to the exercise of reasonable discretion, in-person contact between parent and child. As the Supreme Judicial Court has noted, G. L. c. 119, § 35, "gives the parents the right to visit their children," but that right is conditioned on whether "the welfare of the child and the public interest will not be injured" (citation omitted). Custody of a Minor (No. 2), 392 Mass. at 726, 467 N.E.2d 1286.