No. 21-P-398
[…] Parents’ rights to visit with their children while in department custody were recognized by the Supreme Judicial Court in Custody of a Minor (No. 2), 392 Mass. 719, 725-726, 467 N.E.2d 1286 (1984). In that case a judge had granted the department permanent custody of a child, and thereafter had terminated the parents’ visitation rights. See id. at 720, 467 N.E.2d 1286. The court held that the department's power to control visits was "modified" by G. L. c. 119, § 35, which the court read to grant "parents the right to visit their children if ‘the welfare of the child and the public interest will not be injured’ " (citation omitted).