SJC-12603
[…] Two of the employees are faculty members represented by the Massachusetts Society of Professors (MSP), one is a university employee represented by the Professional Staff Union (PSU), and one is a middle school teacher represented by the Hanover Teachers Association (HTA). These three unions are affiliates of the Massachusetts Teachers Association (MTA). The MTA in turn is an affiliate of the National Education Association. The agency fee requests at issue in this case were imposed by the various unions, with the exception of the HTA.
General Laws c. 150E, § 12, provides, in relevant part, that nonunion members may be required to pay "a service fee [ (i.e., agency fee) ] to the employee organization" when the "collective bargaining agreement requiring its payment as a condition of employment has been formally executed, pursuant to a vote of a majority of all employees in such bargaining unit present and voting." Section 12 further provides that the amount of the service fee shall be equal to membership dues, provided that the employee organization has a procedure to provide a rebate for political, ideological, or other expenses "not germane to the [organization's] governance or duties as bargaining agent." Finally, § 12 provides that "[i]t shall be a prohibited labor practice for an employee organization or its affiliates to discriminate against an employee on the basis of the employee's membership, nonmembership or agency fee status in the employee organization or its affiliates."
In the spring of 2014, the unions requested that the employees pay their annual agency fees for the 2013-2014 academic year. In response, the employees filed complaints with the DLR alleging that these fee requests constituted a prohibited practice on the part of the unions and the employers.