In re Ronna
[…] a. Visitation.

The mother argues the department failed to make reasonable efforts toward visitation-related goals by unilaterally denying the mother statutorily mandated in-person visitation for almost the entirety of Ronna's first four months, and then compounding that deprivation by not adequately compensating for the pause in personal contact once in-person visitation resumed. While G. L. c. 119, § 21, confers to the department, as custodian of a minor, the authority to control parent-child visits, this authority is qualified by a parent's right to visitation, as set forth in G. L. c. 119, § 35, if "the welfare of the child and the public interest will not be injured." Thaddeus v. Secretary of the Executive Office of Health & Human Servs., 101 Mass.App.Ct. 413, 423 (2022).