SJC-13072
[…] To require a party seeking a reasonable efforts determination to do so by requesting a permanency hearing would be significantly more burdensome than to allow the party to move for a reasonable efforts determination, thus causing unnecessary delay of the resolution of the contested issue, and risking transformation of the over-all purpose of a permanency hearing.
Section 29C ’s only reference to § 29B is to note that if the permanency goal is not reunification, the department's obligation is to make reasonable efforts "to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan."