SJC-13072
[…] Rule 8 of the Uniform Rules for Permanency Hearings, Trial Court Rule VI (URPH). See G. L. c. 119, §§ 29B, 29C ; Rules 3(a) & 9(b) of the URPH. The annual review of the department's reasonable efforts usually coincides with the annual permanency review.
A judge must also make a reasonable efforts determination before terminating parental rights. Adoption of West, 97 Mass. App. Ct. 238, 242, 144 N.E.3d 938 (2020).
Section 29C lays out limited exceptions to the requirement of determining reasonable efforts that do not apply to this case.
Or, "[i]f a court has determined ... that reasonable efforts to safely return the child to his [or her] parent or guardian are inconsistent with the permanency plan for the child," the department must make "reasonable efforts to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan." G. L. c. 119, § 29C.