SJC-13072
[…] Id. at 220, 84 N.E.3d 803. G. L. c. 119, § 24. This hearing is commonly known as the "seventy-two hour hearing" and is an adversarial evidentiary hearing. Care & Protection of Walt, supra at 213, 220, 84 N.E.3d 803.
A judge is required by statute to determine whether the department has made reasonable efforts at the emergency hearing, the seventy-two hour hearing, and "not less than annually" thereafter. G. L. c. 119, § 29C. At both the emergency hearing and the seventy-two hour hearing, the judge is required to determine that the department "has made reasonable efforts prior to the placement of a child with the department to prevent or eliminate the need for removal from the home." Id.