SJC-13072
[…] Section 29C ’s only reference to § 29B is to note that if the permanency goal is not reunification, the department's obligation is to make reasonable efforts "to place the child in a timely manner in accordance with the permanency plan."
See G. L. c. 119, § 29B (a ) (detailing requirements of permanency report); Rule 4 of the URPH (same); Rule 6(a) of the URPH (permanency report must be filed no less than thirty days prior to permanency hearing); Rule 8(c)(2) of the URPH (author of permanency report shall be available at hearing for cross-examination). See also G. L. c. 119, § 29B (a ) ("court shall consult with the child in an age-appropriate manner about the permanency plan"); Rule 8(b) of the URPH (child, foster parents, preadoptive parents, or relatives have right to attend permanency hearing and be heard, and there is presumption child age fourteen or older will attend).