SJC-13072
[…] Walt, 478 Mass. at 228, 84 N.E.3d 803. A determination that the department has made reasonable efforts does not necessitate a child's removal from the home or maintenance in the department's care. Conversely, a determination that reasonable efforts were not made does not preclude removal or confirmation of the department's temporary custody, or even the ultimate termination of parental rights. See G. L. c. 119, § 29C ("A determination by the court that reasonable efforts were not made shall not preclude the court from making any appropriate order conducive to the child's best interest"); Walt, supra ("regardless of whether the department made reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal from the home, no child should remain in the custody of the parents if his or her immediate removal is necessary to protect the child from serious abuse or neglect"); Adoption