No. 23-P-294
[…] See St. 2008, c. 176, § 84. Now, a child in foster care (or the sibling of a child voluntarily placed in foster care) who is "denied visitation rights by the department … may appeal through the department’s fair hearing process" and then file a petition for review of any decision in the Probate and Family Court, whereupon "[t]hat child or sibling shall have the right to court review by trial de novo." G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b), third par. "For children in the custody of the department," the child or a sibling "may file a petition for sibling visitation in the court committing the child to the custody of the department." G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b), fourth par. If sibling visitation is "reasonable and practical" and in "the best interests of the child," then the court "shall … ensure that [the child] shall have access to and visitation with siblings." G. L. c. 119, § 26B (b), first par.