SJC-12719
[…] Upon receipt of a 51A report, DCF must immediately screen the report to determine whether the reported allegation meets the applicable statutory and regulatory requirements. See 110 Code Mass. Regs. § 4.21 (2009). Once a 51A report is "screened in," DCF is required to investigate the allegation and make a written determination whether the allegation is supported (51B report). See G. L. c. 119, § 51B ; 110 Code Mass. Regs. § 4.21. If the allegation is supported, DCF must offer "appropriate services" to the family of any child whom it has reasonable cause to believe is suffering from abuse or neglect "to prevent further injury to the child, to safeguard his welfare, and to preserve and stabilize family life whenever possible." G. L. c. 119, § 51B (g ). "If the family declines or is unable to accept or to participate in the offered services, [DCF] or any person may file a care and protection petition under [§] 24." Id.