SJC-12719
[…] See Care & Protection of Erin, 443 Mass. 567, 573 & n.5, 823 N.E.2d 356 (2005), citing Custody of Jennifer, 25 Mass. App. Ct. 241, 245, 517 N.E.2d 187 (1988). See also Rule 14(C) of the Juvenile Court Rules for the Care and Protection of Children (2018). "There can, therefore, be no objection in general to the receipt and use of such reports in arriving at decisions in care and protection proceedings." Care & Protection of Zita, 455 Mass. 272, 281, 915 N.E.2d 1067 (2009), quoting Custody of Michel, supra at 265, 549 N.E.2d 440.
General Laws c. 119, § 24, states, in relevant part: "Upon the issuance of the precept and order of notice, the court shall appoint a person qualified under [§] 21A to investigate the conditions affecting the child and to make a report under oath to the court, which shall be attached to the petition and be a part of the record."
Court investigator reports must be filed within sixty days after the court investigator's appointment, unless otherwise ordered. See Juvenile Court Standing Order 2-18 (2018) (time standards).