SJC-12719
[…] See Custody of Tracy, supra at 486-487, 579 N.E.2d 1362. See also Adoption of Sean, 36 Mass. App. Ct. 261, 263-264, 630 N.E.2d 604 (1994) ; Note to Rule 14 of the Juvenile Court Rules for the Care and Protection of Children. If the source of a challenged statement is not already present in court, the burden to subpoena that source rests with the party challenging the statement's admission. See Adoption of Paula, supra at 726, 651 N.E.2d 1222 ; Care & Protection of Leo, 38 Mass. App. Ct. 237, 242-243, 646 N.E.2d 1086 (1995).
b. DCF-created documents. i. DCF reports under G. L. c. 119, § 21A . In relevant part, G. L. c. 119, § 21A, states:
"Evidence in proceedings under [§§] 21 to 51H, inclusive, shall be admissible according to the rules of the common law and the General Laws and may include reports to the court by any person who has made an investigation of the facts relating to the welfare of the child and is qualified as an expert
according to the rules of the common law or by statute or is an agent of the department or of an approved charitable corporation or agency substantially engaged in the foster care or protection of children. Such person may file with the court in a proceeding under said [§§] 21 to 51H, inclusive, a full report of all facts obtained as a result of such investigation. The person reporting may be called as a witness by any party for examination as to the statements made in the report. Such examination shall be conducted as though it were on cross-examination."