SJC-12719
[…] The Massachusetts Guide to Evidence articulates an "official/public records and reports" exception to the rule against hearsay. See Mass. G. Evid. § 803(8) ; Mass. G. Evid. § 1115(b). Our case law uses "official records" and "public records" interchangeably when discussing such records. For consistency, we use the term "official records."
a. Court investigator reports under G. L. c. 119, § 24 . Upon the initiation of a care and protection case, "the court shall appoint a person qualified under [§] 21A to investigate the conditions affecting the child and to make a report under oath to the court." G. L. c. 119, § 24. See Custody of Michel, 28 Mass. App.