No. 18-P-473
[…] See Adoption of Paula, 420 Mass. 716, 725, 651 N.E.2d 1222 (1995) ; Adoption of George, 27 Mass. App. Ct. 265, 274, 537 N.E.2d 1251 (1989). The rationale underlying these cases is that service plans, case reviews, and foster care reviews are admissible pursuant to "the public documents or official records hearsay exception [that] authorizes admission of the record of a primary fact made by a public officer in the course of official duty." Adoption of George, supra at 272, 537 N.E.2d 1251. See Adoption of Vidal, 56 Mass. App. Ct. 916, 916, 777 N.E.2d 1290 (2002) ; Mass. G. Evid. § 1115(b)(2)(C) (2018). Cf. Mass. Guide Evid. § 803(8)(A).
General Laws c. 119, § 21A, provides in pertinent part:
"Evidence in proceedings under sections 21 to 51H, inclusive, shall be admissible according to the rules of the common law and the General Laws and may include reports to the court by any person who has made an investigation of the facts relating to the welfare of the child and is qualified as an expert according to the rules of the common law or by statute or is an agent of the department or of an approved charitable corporation or agency substantially engaged in the foster care or protection of children. Such person may file with the court in a proceeding under said sections 21 to 51H, inclusive, a full report of all facts obtained as a result of such investigation. The person reporting may be called as a witness by any party for examination as to the statements made in the report. Such examination shall be conducted as though it were on cross-examination."