23-P-1405
[…] Likewise, even if the department failed to make reasonable efforts after 2022 to reunite the family (a conclusion we do not reach in light of the facts), the judge was well within his discretion to determine that termination was in the children's best interests. See Adoption of Ilona, 459 Mass. at 61, quoting G. L. c. 119, § 29C ("A determination by [a] court that reasonable efforts were not made shall not preclude the court from making any appropriate order conducive to [a] child's best interest").