State v. Garcia
[…] (b) Standard of Review and Propositions of Law

There is no constitutional right to a separate trial. Instead, the joinder or separation of charges for trial is governed by § 29-2002, which states, in relevant part:

State v. Benson, 305 Neb. 949, 943 N.W.2d 426 (2020).

(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.
(2) The court may order two or more indictments, informations, or complaints, or any combination thereof, to be tried together if the offenses could have been joined in a single indictment, information, or complaint or if the defendants, if there is more than one, are alleged to have participated in the same act or transaction or in
the same series of acts or transactions constituting an offense or offenses. The procedure shall be the same as if the prosecution were under such single indictment, information, or complaint.