State v. Garcia
[…] Now on appeal, Garcia suggests that Hoffmann's two statements, as noted here, were hearsay and that the third was improper bolstering.

We find no deficient conduct insofar as counsel failed to object on hearsay grounds-having examined the statements, we do not find them to be hearsay statements. But we agree that all three statements amounted to the improper bolstering of Hoffmann on direct examination, which is not permitted by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-608(1)(b) (Reissue 2016). Section 27-608(1)(b) provides that "evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise." As such, we find that trial counsel was arguably deficient in failing to object on those grounds.

We turn to whether Garcia was prejudiced by counsel's failure to object. We conclude that he was not.