Atkins v. Virginia , 536 U.S. 304, 122 S. Ct. 2242, 153 L. Ed. 2d 335 (2002).
[…] Whitley.
See § 29-3001(4)(b).
See § 29-3001(4)(d). See, also, Moore I, supra note 14.
Sawyer v. Whitley , 505 U.S. 333, 339, 112 S. Ct. 2514, 120 L. Ed. 2d 269 (1992).
For the sake of completeness, we also note that Lotter's appellate briefing presents an issue which was not expressly alleged in his fifth postconviction motion: He asserts that the language of Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-105.01(2) (Cum. Supp. 2020), which states, "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the death penalty shall not be imposed upon any person with an intellectual disability," effectively exempts an Atkins claim from all of the procedural and time limitations set out in the Nebraska Postconviction Act, and allows such a claim to be raised at any time.