Atkins v. Virginia , 536 U.S. 304, 122 S. Ct. 2242, 153 L. Ed. 2d 335 (2002).
[…] On appeal, Lotter challenges the district court's conclusion that his Atkins claim is procedurally barred and time barred. He also argues that the procedural and time bars in the Nebraska Postconviction Act do not apply to an Atkins claim. We address each of Lotter's arguments in turn. (i) Lotter's Claim Not Timely Under § 29-3001(4)(b)
Under § 29-3001(4)(b), a postconviction claim is timely if it is filed within 1 year of the date "on which the factual predicate of the constitutional claim or claims alleged could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence." The factual predicate for a postconviction claim is properly understood as the "important objective facts" that support the claim.