Atkins v. Virginia , 536 U.S. 304, 122 S. Ct. 2242, 153 L. Ed. 2d 335 (2002).
[…] See, also, Jackson, supra note 30 ; Marshall, supra note 30 ; Ortiz, supra note 30.
(ii) Lotter's Claim Not Timely Under § 29-3001(4)(d)
Lotter argues that his Atkins claim is timely under § 29-3001(4)(d) because it was filed within 1 year after Moore I was decided, and he contends Moore I recognized a new constitutional rule which applies retroactively.
Under § 29-3001(4)(d), a postconviction claim is timely if filed within 1 year of the "date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the newly recognized right has been made applicable retroactively to cases on postconviction collateral review." Lotter's argument that his Atkins claim was timely under § 29-3001(4)(d) requires us to determine whether Moore I recognized a new constitutional right which has been applied retroactively to cases on collateral review.