Atkins v. Virginia , 536 U.S. 304, 122 S. Ct. 2242, 153 L. Ed. 2d 335 (2002).
[…] Under the postconviction statutes, defendants in custody under sentence "may file a verified motion, in the court which imposed such sentence, stating the grounds relied upon and asking the court to vacate or set aside the sentence." Such a motion must allege facts which, if proved, constitute a denial or violation of his or her rights under the U.S. or Nebraska Constitution, causing the judgment against the defendant to be void or voidable.
State v. Combs , 308 Neb. 587, 955 N.W.2d 322 (2021).
§ 29-3001(1).
State v. Martinez , 302 Neb. 526, 924 N.W.2d 295 (2019) ; State v. Taylor , 300 Neb. 629, 915 N.W.2d 568 (2018).
The Nebraska Postconviction Act requires a court to grant a prompt hearing on a motion for postconviction relief "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief ...." Under this standard, an evidentiary hearing is not required when (1) the motion does not contain factual allegations which, if proved, constitute an infringement of the movant's constitutional rights rendering the judgment void or voidable; (2) the motion alleges only conclusions of fact or