Atkins v. Virginia , 536 U.S. 304, 122 S. Ct. 2242, 153 L. Ed. 2d 335 (2002).
[…] Moore I, supra note 14.
Id. , 137 S. Ct. at 1044 (admonishing that courts do not have "leave to diminish the force of the medical community's consensus" when construing statutory definitions of intellectual disability).
Moore II, supra note 51.
(b) Nebraska's Definition of Intellectual Disability
In 1998, while Lotter's case was pending on direct appeal, the Nebraska Legislature amended § 28-105.01 to provide: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the death penalty shall not be imposed upon any person with mental retardation." This statute was referenced in Atkins to support the Court's finding of a national legislative consensus that "the mentally retarded should be categorically excluded from execution."