Atkins v. Virginia , 536 U.S. 304, 122 S. Ct. 2242, 153 L. Ed. 2d 335 (2002).
[…] See, also, State v. Jackson , 296 Neb. 31, 892 N.W.2d 67 (2017) ; State v. Marshall , 272 Neb. 924, 725 N.W.2d 834 (2007) ; State v. Ortiz , 266 Neb. 959, 670 N.W.2d 788 (2003).
Reichel, supra note 29, 187 Neb. at 467, 191 N.W.2d at 828.
See Ryan, supra note 29.
(b) Time Limitations on Postconviction Claims
In 2011, the Legislature amended the Nebraska Postconviction Act to establish a 1-year limitations period for filing postconviction motions. Section 29-3001(4) of the act provides:
See 2011 Neb. Laws, L.B. 137, § 1, now codified at § 29-3001(4).
(4) A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief. The one-year limitation period shall run from the later of:
(a) The date the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal;
(b) The date on which the factual predicate of the constitutional claim or claims alleged could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence;
(c) The date on which an impediment created by state action, in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Nebraska or any law of this state, is removed, if the prisoner was prevented from filing a verified motion by such state action;
(d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the newly recognized right has been made applicable retroactively to cases on postconviction collateral review; or
(e) August 27, 2011.
The 1-year limitation period set out in § 29-3001(4) governs all postconviction motions, including successive motions and those challenging a death sentence.
See Torres, supra note 15.
See, e.g., id. ; Mata, supra note 13 ; Lotter, supra note 7.