State v. Malone
[…] A motion for postconviction relief cannot be used to secure review of issues that were known to the defendant and which were or could have been litigated on direct appeal.

Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-3001 to 29-3004 (Reissue 2016).

§ 29-3001(1). See State v. Dalton , 307 Neb. 465, 949 N.W.2d 752 (2020).

See, Dalton , supra note 25; State v. Beehn , 303 Neb. 172, 927 N.W.2d 793 (2019).

See Dalton , supra note 25. See, also, State v. Tyler , 301 Neb. 365, 918 N.W.2d 306 (2018).

Section 29-3001(2) entitles a prisoner to an evidentiary hearing on his or her motion for postconviction relief, unless "the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief." An evidentiary hearing is not required if (1) the motion does not contain factual allegations of a violation or infringement of the prisoner's constitutional rights, (2) the motion alleges only conclusions of fact or law, or (3) the record affirmatively shows that the prisoner is entitled to no