State v. Beehn
[…] The likelihood of the defense’s success had the defendant gone to trial should be considered along with other factors, such as the likely penalties the defendant would have faced if convicted at trial, the relative benefit of the plea bargain, and the strength of the State’s case.

See State v. Yos-Chiguil , supra note 11.

Id.

Id.

Failure to Advise Beehn About Potential Defenses.

Beehn first contends that trial counsel failed to advise him of potential defenses, including self-defense and defense of others, in regard to his case.

Under subsection (1) of § 28-1409, "[s]ubject to the provisions of this section and of section 28-1414, the use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by such other person ..." except that under subsection (4) of § 28-1409,