State v. Clausen
[…] The court ruled that Dixon would not be allowed to testify. The court explained that Dixon's refusal to answer questions on cross-examination regarding events so closely related to the commission of the crime in this case would force the court to strike Dixon's entire testimony, because allowing Dixon to testify only for his testimony to be stricken when he invoked privilege would violate § 27-513(2). Clausen argues the court erred in its ruling.

Section 27-513(2) makes it clear that courts must avoid having witnesses claim privilege in the presence of the jury whenever practicable. The statutory subsection states: "In jury cases, proceedings shall be conducted, to the extent practicable, so as to facilitate the making of claims of privilege without the knowledge of the jury." The purpose of that subsection is to prevent the jury from drawing an unfavorable inference from a witness’ assertion of a privilege.

See State v. Draper , 289 Neb. 777, 857 N.W.2d 334 (2015).

Draper , supra note 10.