State v. Clausen
[…] Clausen claims that his counsel failed to impeach Williams’ credibility by (1) establishing Williams was a felon under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-609 (Reissue 2016), (2) highlighting Williams’ motivation for testifying under his plea agreement, and (3) questioning Williams about a suicide attempt he made immediately after Clausen and Dixon escaped from prison.

Clausen misstates the record—his trial counsel did, in fact, impeach Williams for being a felon. Section 27-609(1) allows a party to admit evidence of a conviction resulting in an imprisonment in excess of 1 year for purposes of attacking the credibility of a witness. The statute goes on to state that "[e]vidence of a conviction ... is not admissible if a period of more than ten years has elapsed since the date of such conviction or of the release of the witness from confinement, whichever is the later date." After the conviction is established, " ‘the inquiry must end there, and it is improper to inquire into the nature of the crime, the details of the offense, or the time spent in prison as a result thereof.’ "

§ 27-609.

State v.