State v. Cantu
[…] the evidence in a light most favorable to the State to determine whether a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. An appellate court does not reweigh evidence, resolve conflicts in the evidence, or pass on the credibility of witnesses.’ [Citations omitted.]" State v. Aguirre , 313 Kan. 189, 209, 485 P.3d 576 (2021).

There was insufficient evidence to find that Cantu was served with, or otherwise provided notice of, any protective order.

Cantu was charged with two counts of felony stalking under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5427(a)(3) which required the State to prove that Cantu recklessly engaged in prohibited conduct "after being served with, or otherwise provided notice of, any protective order." Cantu was also charged with two counts of violating a protection from stalking order under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5924(a)(6) which required the State to prove that Cantu "knowingly violat[ed] ... a protection from stalking ... order."