finding jury did not rely on impermissible inference stacking in finding defendant guilty at trial
[…] The district court's jurisdiction to convict Aguirre of both voluntary manslaughter and first-degree murder as lesser included offenses of a single count of capital murder
Aguirre next argues that the district court lacked jurisdiction to convict Aguirre of two lesser included offenses when he was only charged with one offense—capital murder.
Standard of Review
"The question of whether subject matter jurisdiction exists is one of law subject to unlimited review on appeal." State v. Dunn , 304 Kan. 773, 784, 375 P.3d 332 (2016).
Discussion
Aguirre's argument invokes the plain language of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5109(b), which provides, in relevant part, "Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both." (Emphasis added.)