State v. Corbin
[…] But if the court determines the defendant "is a person with intellectual disability," then it cannot sentence him or her to death, life without the possibility of parole, or to a mandatory term of imprisonment. (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6622(f).

To make the findings required under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6622(b) concerning intellectual disability, the district court must apply that phrase's statutory meaning. See Maestas , 298 Kan. at 783, 316 P.3d 724. Two separate statutes supply that definition. 298 Kan. at 783, 316 P.3d 724.

First, subsection (h) of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6622 defines intellectual disability as "having significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning, as defined by K.S.A. 76–12b01 , and amendments thereto, to an extent which substantially impairs one's capacity to appreciate the criminality of one's conduct or to conform one's conduct to the requirements of law." (Emphasis added.)

In turn, subsection (i) of K.S.A. 76–12b01 defines "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning."