State v. Corbin
[…] (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6622(b).

Per the statute, if the court does not find sufficient reason to believe the defendant is a person with intellectual disability, then he or she is sentenced under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6620, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6623, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6624, and K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6625 —i.e. , the defendant is given a standard sentence. But if the court does find sufficient reason to believe "the defendant is a person with intellectual disability," then it proceeds to a full hearing on that issue. (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6622(b).

For this second step of the process, subsection (c) provides the procedure the court follows at the full hearing:

"At the hearing, the court shall determine whether the defendant is a person with intellectual disability . The court shall order a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant. For that purpose, the court shall appoint two licensed physicians or licensed psychologists, or one of

each, qualified by training and practice to make such examination, to examine the defendant and report their findings in writing to the judge within 14 days after the order of examination is issued. The defendant shall have the right to present evidence and cross-examine any witnesses at the hearing." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21–6622(c).

Next, subsections (e) and (f) provide guidance to the court—depending on the outcome of the full hearing.