No. S-17-740
[…] Florida, ––– U.S. ––––, 136 S.Ct. 616, 193 L.Ed. 2d 504 (2016) (holding Florida’s capital sentencing scheme unconstitutional because judge, not jury, made critical findings needed for imposition of death sentence).
Johnson v. U.S., ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 2551, 192 L.Ed. 2d 569 (2015) (holding "violent felony" enhancer in Armed Career Criminal Act of 1984 unconstitutionally vague).
The district court did not reach the merits of either of the claims alleged in Torres' successive motion because it determined, sua sponte, the motion was time barred under the 1-year limitations period in § 29-3001(4). Section 29-3001(4) applies to successive postconviction motions and provides:
See State v. Amaya, 298 Neb. 70, 902 N.W.2d 675 (2017).
(4) A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of a verified motion for postconviction relief. The
one-year limitation period shall run from the later of:
(a) The date the judgment of conviction became final by the conclusion of a direct appeal or the expiration of the time for filing a direct appeal;
(b) The date on which the factual predicate of the constitutional claim or claims alleged could have been discovered through the exercise of due diligence;
(c) The date on which an impediment created by state action, in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of Nebraska or any law of this state, is removed, if the prisoner was prevented from filing a verified motion by such state action;
(d) The date on which a constitutional claim asserted was initially recognized by the Supreme Court of the United States or the Nebraska Supreme Court, if the newly recognized right has been made applicable retroactively to cases on postconviction collateral review; or
(e) August 27, 2011.
In its order, the district court found Torres' successive motion was time barred under § 29-3001(4)(d).