Following her convictions and imposition of the sentences, Moffatt, who was represented by new counsel, filed a direct appeal. See State v. Moffatt, No. A-21
[…] Before considering Moffatt's specific assignments of error, we briefly summarize the standard for postconviction relief. Postconviction relief is a very narrow category of relief, available only to remedy prejudicial constitutional violations. State v. Williams, 295 Neb. 575, 889 N.W.2d 99 (2017). In a motion for postconviction relief, the defendant must allege facts which, if proved, constitute a denial or violation of his or her rights under the U.S. or Nebraska Constitution, causing the judgment against the defendant to be void or voidable. State v. Williams, supra. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001(2) (Reissue 2016) requires that the court grant a prompt hearing "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the case show to the satisfaction of the court that the prisoner is entitled to no relief...." Under the act, an evidentiary hearing on a motion for postconviction relief must be granted when the motion contains factual allegations which, if proved, constitute an infringement of the movant's rights under the Nebraska or federal Constitution. See State v. Williams, supra.