State v. Farley
[…] IV. ANALYSIS

1. FARLEY'S MOTION TO SEVER

Farley first assigns that the district court abused its discretion in denying his motion to sever because the counts were not properly joined, and joinder resulted in substantial prejudice.

There is no constitutional right to a separate trial. State v. Garcia, 315 Neb. 74, 994 N.W.2d 610 (2023). Instead, the joinder or separation of charges for trial is governed by Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-2002 (Reissue 2016), which states, in relevant part:

(1) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information, or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.