State v. Farley
[…] (b) Insufficient Evidence

A new trial may also be granted where "the verdict is not sustained by sufficient evidence" or is contrary to law. See § 29-2101(4).

One is guilty of first degree sexual assault of a child under § 28-319.01(1)(b) "[w]hen he or she subjects another person who is at least twelve years of age but less than sixteen years of age to sexual penetration and the actor is twenty-five years of age or older." "Sexual penetration" is defined under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-318(6) (Cum. Supp. 2022) to include, "any intrusion, however slight, of any part of the actor's or victim's body or any object manipulated by the actor into the genital or anal openings of the victim's body." In reviewing a criminal conviction for a sufficiency of the evidence claim the relevant question for an appellate court is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a