State v. Brennauer
[…] Because the parties did not specifically address the effect of § 29-2203(4) in their initial briefing on appeal, we ordered supplemental briefing after oral argument. The parties filed supplemental briefs, which we have considered.

See, State v. Stack , 307 Neb. 773, 950 N.W.2d 611 (2020) ; State v. Bigelow , 303 Neb. 729, 931 N.W.2d 842 (2019).

Parties’ Arguments.

At trial, the State did not contest that Brennauer was entitled to a jury instruction on the insanity defense. However, the State requested an instruction be given mirroring the language of § 29-2203(4), which the jury received as instruction No. 6: "Insanity does not include any temporary condition that was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation, injection, or absorption of intoxicating liquor, any drug or mentally debilitating substance, or any combination thereof." Brennauer objected to the giving of instruction No. 6 at trial, but he does not assign the giving of such instruction as error on appeal.