State v. Brennauer
[…] (i) he did not understand the nature and consequences of what he was doing; or

(ii) he did not know the difference between right and wrong with respect to what he was doing.

The jury was instructed that Brennauer had to "prove both elements of the insanity defense by the greater weight of the evidence" and that if the jury decided he did, it "must find him not responsible by reason of insanity. Otherwise, you must find him guilty."

At the request of the State, the jury received instruction No. 6, which was virtually identical to the language of § 29-2203(4) : "Insanity does not include any temporary condition that was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation, injection, or absorption of intoxicating liquor, any drug or mentally debilitating substance, or any combination thereof."

At the jury instruction conference, Brennauer objected to instruction No. 6 because "both experts negated that or indicated that, that was not a contributing factor."