State v. Brennauer
[…] See 2011 Neb. Laws, L.B. 100.

The first section of the legislative act provided for a new statute addressing the criminal responsibility of intoxicated persons. The new statute, codified as Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-122 (Reissue 2016), states: "A person who is intoxicated is criminally responsible for his or her conduct. Intoxication is not a defense to any criminal offense and shall not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the criminal offense ...."

Id. , § 1.

The second section of the act amended § 29-2203, the statute addressing the defense of not responsible by reason of insanity, to add a fourth subsection. Section 29-2203(4) provides that "[f]or purposes of this section, insanity does not include any temporary condition that was proximately caused by the voluntary ingestion, inhalation, injection, or absorption of intoxicating liquor, any drug or other mentally debilitating substance, or any combination thereof." Because L.B. 100, § 2, amended § 29-2203, the third section of the bill repealed the original section of § 29-2203.

See id. , § 2.

See id. , § 3.

To determine the effect of L.B. 100, we start with its language.