State v. Brennauer
[…] The law looks to the immediate, and not to the remote cause; to the actual state of the party, and not to the causes, which remotely produced it").

We begin with discussion of legislation adopted in 2011. It contained three sections: one provided for a new statute, one amended an existing statute, and the final section repealed the original of the amended statute.

See 2011 Neb. Laws, L.B. 100.

The first section of the legislative act provided for a new statute addressing the criminal responsibility of intoxicated persons. The new statute, codified as Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-122 (Reissue 2016), states: "A person who is intoxicated is criminally responsible for his or her conduct. Intoxication is not a defense to any criminal offense and shall not be taken into consideration in determining the existence of a mental state that is an element of the criminal offense ...."

Id. , § 1.

The second section of the act amended § 29-2203, the statute addressing the defense of not responsible by reason of insanity, to add a fourth subsection.