No. S-22-102.
[…] However, I respectfully dissent from that portion of the majority opinion affirming Dailey's conviction.
Dailey was charged with official misconduct under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-924 (Reissue 2016). Section 28-924 provides in part that "[a] public servant commits official misconduct if he knowingly violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his official duties." In this instance, Dailey was charged with not complying with the requirements of § 23-1703. Section 23-1703 provides:
Except in counties where a county board of corrections exists and has assumed responsibility over the jail pursuant to sections 23-2801 to 23-2806, the sheriff shall have charge and custody of the jail, and the prisoners of the same, and is required to receive those lawfully committed and to keep them himself or herself, or by his or her deputy jailer, until discharged by law.
In order for Dailey to be convicted of official misconduct under § 28-924, the State has the burden to show that he failed to comply with his obligations under § 23-1703. We have held that penal statutes must be strictly construed.