No. S-22-102.
[…] The State also argues that § 23-1703 ’s provisions regarding the duties of sheriffs must be construed in conjunction with other Nebraska statutes authorizing warrantless arrests. We agree with the State.
Brief for appellant at 13.
We first note that under the plain language of § 28-924(1), a "public servant commits official misconduct if he knowingly violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his official duties." Neither party disputes that Dailey, as the sheriff of Dawes County, was a public servant. As such, we focus our attention on whether Dailey violated § 23-1703 by failing to receive Sierra as a lawfully committed prisoner.