No. S-22-102.
[…] Rev. Stat. § 23-1703 (Reissue 2022). I further concur with the majority's rejection of Dailey's assertion that sheriffs have discretion or inherent authority to determine who can be admitted to the jails they oversee. And I concur with the majority insofar as it concludes that Nebraska's jail standards are regulations which cannot alter a statutory requirement. However, I respectfully dissent from that portion of the majority opinion affirming Dailey's conviction.
Dailey was charged with official misconduct under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-924 (Reissue 2016). Section 28-924 provides in part that "[a] public servant commits official misconduct if he knowingly violates any statute or lawfully adopted rule or regulation relating to his official duties." In this instance, Dailey was charged with not complying with the requirements of § 23-1703. Section 23-1703 provides: