State v. Yzeta
[…] The court heard arguments from both parties and took the matter under advisement.

DISTRICT COURT'S ORDER

On May 5, 2022, the court overruled the motion. Its written order stated two grounds. First, it concluded that Yzeta was not entitled to relief under §§ 29-3801 to 29-3809 because he was not a " ‘committed offender’ " on the date that he requested the dismissal—April 22, 2022. The court noted that when Yzeta first requested a speedy disposition of the untried charges, he was committed to DCS, but that DCS had discharged him on December 29, 2021.

See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-170(2) (Cum. Supp. 2022) ("[c]ommitted offender means any person who, under any provision of law, is sentenced or committed to a facility operated by [DCS] or is sentenced or committed to [DCS] ...").

The court explained that under the intrastate detainer statutes, "a defendant must be a ‘committed offender’ at the time of the requested discharge in order to be eligible for relief."