State v. Yzeta
[…] See § 29-3802.

Section 29-3803 implicitly defines a prisoner as "[a]ny person who is imprisoned in a facility operated by [DCS ]." (Emphasis supplied.) That phrase uses the present tense of "is imprisoned." This section then authorizes a "prisoner " to request, via the director, "final disposition of any untried indictment, information, or complaint pending against him or her in this state." It goes on to specify procedures regarding the "prisoner [’s ]" request.

See § 29-3803.

Id. (emphasis supplied).

See § 29-3803(1) to (3) (emphasis supplied).

Section 29-3804 empowers a prosecutor to "have a prisoner, ... who is serving a term of imprisonment in any facility operated by [DCS ]," made available "in order that speedy and efficient prosecution may be had." (Emphasis supplied.) Here again, the statute uses the present tense of "is serving."

See § 29-3804.