State v. Yzeta
[…] Heavican, C.J., Miller-Lerman, Cassel, Stacy, Funke, Papik, and Freudenberg, JJ.

Cassel, J. INTRODUCTION

Jorge Yzeta—relying on the intrastate detainer statutes —appeals from a criminal case order denying relief under the speedy trial section. This appeal raises a novel legal question: Does the 180-day period for trial cease to run after a "person who is imprisoned in a facility operated by the Department of Correctional Services" (DCS) is finally discharged—that is, when he or she is no longer a DCS "prisoner"? Because we conclude that it does, we affirm.

See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 29-3801 to 29-3809 (Reissue 2016) (intrastate detainer statutes).

See § 29-3805.

See id.

§ 29-3803.

§ 29-3804 ("prisoner ... who is serving a term of imprisonment in any facility operated by [DCS]").

BACKGROUND

HALL COUNTY PROCEEDINGS BEGIN

In December 2020, the State filed a complaint in the county court for Hall County, Nebraska. It charged Yzeta with two felonies, a misdemeanor, and an infraction.

YZETA BECOMES INMATE AND REQUESTS DISPOSITION