State v. Yzeta
[…] The State points to the plain language of § 29-3803 and asserts that Yzeta was no longer a "person who is imprisoned in a facility operated by [DCS]" on April 22, 2022, when he filed the motion. The State also asserts that filing a motion pursuant to § 29-3805 is analogous to filing a motion for postconviction relief, because "[b]eing incarcerated is a condition precedent" to obtaining relief.

Brief for appellee at 9 (citing Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-3001(1) (Reissue 2016), which states that "[a ] prisoner in custody under sentence and claiming a right to be released ... may file a verified motion, in the court which imposed such sentence, stating the grounds relied upon and asking the court to vacate or set aside the sentence" (emphasis supplied)).

PRINCIPLES OF STATUTORY INTERPRETATION

At this point, we recall familiar principles of statutory interpretation. Statutory interpretation begins with the text, and the text is to be given its plain and ordinary meaning.