State v. Yzeta
[…] The first sentence of § 29-3805 requires the untried indictment, information, or complaint to "be brought to trial with the prisoner or his or her counsel being present." (Emphasis supplied.) This terminology speaks to the status of the defendant as a "prisoner" at the time of trial. Obviously, if the person ceases to be a prisoner before being brought to trial and has not regained that status, he or she cannot be a prisoner at the time of trial.

See § 29-3805.

Section 29-3806 specifies a prisoner's status during any period of temporary custody by the prosecuting jurisdiction prior to a prisoner's discharge. Under this section, "the prisoner shall not be classified as a pretrial detainee but shall be deemed to remain in custody of [DCS]." It follows that after discharge by DCS, the person would be either released from custody or held as a pretrial detainee by the prosecuting jurisdiction subject to posting bail. This section does not contemplate a person's being classified as a "prisoner" after discharge by DCS.

§ 29-3806.