No. S-20-849.
[…] Taylor, supra note 5.
State v. Knight , 311 Neb. 485, 973 N.W.2d 356 (2022).
Id.
State v. Hofmann , 310 Neb. 609, 967 N.W.2d 435 (2021).
Id.
Id.
To determine the elements of a crime, we look to the text of the enacting statute. The crime of exploiting a vulnerable adult is contained within the Adult Protective Services Act (APSA). Determining the elements of that crime requires consideration of several statutes within the APSA.
State v. Grutell , 305 Neb. 843, 943 N.W.2d 258 (2020).
See Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 28-348 to 28-387 (Reissue 2016 & Cum. Supp. 2020).
The APSA criminalizes the knowing and intentional exploitation of a vulnerable adult in § 28-386, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits knowing and intentional ... exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult if he or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be:
....
(d) Exploited.
....
(2) Knowing and intentional ... exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult is a Class IIIA felony.
For purposes of the APSA, a "[v]ulnerable adult" is defined in § 28-371 as "any person eighteen years of age or older who has a substantial mental or functional impairment or for whom a guardian or conservator has been appointed under the Nebraska Probate Code."