No. S-20-849.
[…] Supp. 2020).
The APSA criminalizes the knowing and intentional exploitation of a vulnerable adult in § 28-386, which provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits knowing and intentional ... exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult if he or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be:
....
(d) Exploited.
....
(2) Knowing and intentional ... exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult is a Class IIIA felony.
For purposes of the APSA, a "[v]ulnerable adult" is defined in § 28-371 as "any person eighteen years of age or older who has a substantial mental or functional impairment or for whom a guardian or conservator has been appointed under the Nebraska Probate Code."