No. S-20-849.
[…] See State v. Briggs , 303 Neb. 352, 929 N.W.2d 65 (2019).
(c) Mens Rea
Vanderford also argues that the State failed to prove she acted with sufficient mens rea or criminal intent to support the felony offense of exploiting a vulnerable adult. As we understand her argument, she does not dispute that her conduct amounted to a breach of duty, but she argues that "for a breach of [fiduciary] duty to be criminal, the breach must be more than an act of simple negligence." In other words, she claims that " §§ 28-386 and [28-]358 cannot be interpreted to punish a simple breach of fiduciary duty (negligence) as a felony."
Brief for appellant at 22.
Id. at 21.
But § 28-386 does not punish a simple breach of fiduciary duty. It criminalizes a "knowing and intentional act [that] causes or permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be ... exploited."