State v. LeFever
[…] He contends that he asked his counsel "numerous times to file a motion to change venue due to the numerous news article[s] about his case including one that contained false or misleading information." Brief for appellant at 25. LeFever claims that his attorney "refused and wrote a letter to [LeFever] telling him to file it himself because he would not." Id. This caused LeFever to file his own motion pro se. We first consider LeFever's pro se motion to change venue.

Under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1301 (Cum. Supp. 2022), upon motion of the defendant, a court must "transfer the proceeding to any other district or county in the state as determined by the court" when it appears "to the court by affidavits that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had therein." Juror exposure to information about a defendant's prior convictions or to news accounts of the crime with which he is charged does not alone presumptively deprive the defendant of due process. State v. Galindo, 278 Neb. 599, 774 N.W.2d 190 (2009).