State v. LeFever
[…] We disagree with LeFever's understanding of the prosecutorial authority of the Attorney General's office.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-201 et. seq. (Reissue 2014 &Cum. Supp. 2022) establishes the Department of Justice, appoints the Attorney General as its head, and sets forth the duties and authorities of the Attorney General. Section 84-203 authorizes the Attorney General "to appear for the state and prosecute and defend, in any court or before any officer, board or tribunal, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested." Section 84-204 provides that "[t]he Attorney General and the Department of Justice shall have the same powers and prerogatives in each of the several counties of the state as the county attorneys have in their respective counties." Under § 84-206, the Attorney General may appoint a deputy attorney general, who "may do and perform, in the absence of the Attorney General, all the acts and duties that may be authorized and required to be performed by the Attorney General."