State v. LeFever
[…] State v. Rodriguez-Torres, supra. LeFever asserts that the district court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to proceed in this case because the Attorney General's office did not have authority to prosecute the case. He claims the Attorney General's office is only authorized to prosecute a case when it is requested to do so by the county attorney or appointed to do so by a court, neither of which took place in this case. We disagree with LeFever's understanding of the prosecutorial authority of the Attorney General's office.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-201 et. seq. (Reissue 2014 &Cum. Supp. 2022) establishes the Department of Justice, appoints the Attorney General as its head, and sets forth the duties and authorities of the Attorney General. Section 84-203 authorizes the Attorney General "to appear for the state and prosecute and defend, in any court or before any officer, board or tribunal, any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which the state may be a party or interested." Section 84-204 provides that "[t]he Attorney General and the Department of Justice shall have the same powers and prerogatives in each of the several counties of the state as the county attorneys have in their respective counties."