People v. Clark
[…] But we decline to transform this judicial preference into a constitutional rule when the judgment of the Nation and Congress has for so long been to authorize warrantless public arrests on probable cause rather than to encumber criminal prosecutions with endless litigation with respect to the existence of exigent circumstances, whether it was practicable to get a warrant, whether the suspect was about to flee, and the like." Id. at 423-24.

¶ 36 In Illinois, the legislature has placed warrantless arrests based on probable cause on equal footing with arrests made pursuant to warrants. Section 107-2(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/107-2(1) (West 2012)) provides as follows:

"A peace officer may arrest a person when:
(a) He has a warrant commanding that such person be arrested; or
(b) He has reasonable grounds to believe that a warrant for the person's arrest has been issued in this State or in another jurisdiction; or (c) He has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense."

Like the United States Supreme Court, this court has long recognized the validity of warrantless arrests based on probable cause. See, e.g., Grant, 2013 IL 112734, ¶ 11; People v. Jackson, 232 Ill.2d 246, 274-75 (2009); People v. Montgomery, 112 Ill.2d 517, 525 (1986); People v.