People v. Clark
[…] The majority has not shown that a long-standing Illinois tradition justifies removal of the requirement that, except in exigent circumstances, police must obtain a warrant issued by an impartial judicial officer before making an arrest.

¶ 173 4. Section 107-2(1) Does Not Support Warrantless Arrests

¶ 174 The majority also claims that section 107-2(1) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/107-2(1) (West 2022)) supports application of the Watson Court's interpretation of the fourth amendment to the Illinois Constitution. Supra ¶ 36. This court interpreted section 107-2 in 1980, when it provided, "A peace officer may arrest a person when *** [h]e has reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed an offense" (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, § 107-2(c)). See Abney, 81 Ill.2d at 167-68. This court held that, to uphold the constitutionality of the statute, "the principles of the exigent-circumstances rule *** have been judicially engrafted upon the statute.