People v. Clark
[…] Peeples, 205 Ill.2d 480, 545-46 (2002) (recognizing "cognitive deficits" as mitigating); People v. Maxwell, 173 Ill.2d 102, 112 (1996) (recognizing "intellectual and developmental deficits" as mitigating)); (2) whether the defendant was subjected to any outside pressures that might have led him to commit the offense (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a)(5) (West 2016) (listing as mitigating factor that defendant's "criminal conduct was induced or facilitated by someone other than the defendant"); People v. Jones, 144 Ill.2d 242, 275, 278 (1991) (recognizing evidence that defendant was susceptible to peer pressure as mitigating); People v.