No. 1-14-2945
[…] In other words, defendant is asking us to determine whether the trial court's consideration of the alleged improper factors affected the length of the sentence imposed on him. ¶ 35 Defendant first argues that the trial court considered an improper sentencing factor when it announced that defendant endangered lives and knew that someone was in the building he set on fire, as those are factors inherent to the offense of aggravated battery. See 720 ILCS 5/20-1.1 (West 2012) ("A person commits aggravated arson when in the course of committing arson he or she knowingly damages, partially or totally, any building or structure [...and] he knows or reasonably should know that one or more person are present therein").