People v. Williams
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 615(b)(1) (eff. Jan. 1, 1963). ¶ 52 The Electronic Citation Fee (705 ILCS 105/27.3e (West 2014)) only applies to certain traffic violations, and does not apply to felony convictions; thus it must be vacated. The Court System Fee (55 ILCS 5/5-1101(a) (West 2014)) only applies to convictions for violation of the Illinois Vehicle Code or "violations of similar provisions contained in county or municipal ordinances ***" which is not applicable here. Thus, the Court System Fee must be vacated. The Trauma Fund Fine (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.10 (West 2014)) only applies to "violation[s] of Sections 24-1.1, 24-1.2, or 24-1.5 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012." As the jury convicted defendant under section 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2014) of the Criminal Code, and section 5/5-9-1.10 does not authorize a fine under this section, it must be vacated. ¶ 53 The Court Services Assessment (55 ILCS 5/5-1103 (West 2014)) applies to convictions in all criminal