THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. RODNEY LEE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] agency with whom he or she last registered, his or her new address *** and register, in person, with the appropriate law enforcement agency within the time period specified in Section 3." 730 ILCS 150/6 (West 2010).Section 3 of the Act provides that a person required to register under the Act "shall register *** with the chief of police in the municipality in which he or she resides or is temporarily domiciled for a period of time of 3 or more days, unless the municipality is the City of Chicago, in which case he or she shall register at the Chicago Police Department Headquarters." 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2010). ¶ 17 Section 3 defines a "place of residence or temporary domicile" as "any and all places where the sex offender resides for an aggregate period of time of 3 or more days during any calendar year" and provides that any "person required to register under this Article who lacks a fixed address or temporary domicile must notify, in person, the agency of jurisdiction of his or her last known address within 3 days after ceasing to have a fixed residence." 730 ILCS 150/3(a) (West 2010).