People v. Swift
[…] Id. Viewing the record as a whole, we find that a fact finder could reasonably conclude that defendant knowingly took possession of David's AR-15 rifle without permission.

¶ 40 Defendant also argues that the State failed to present sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the firearm in question was valued between $500 and $10,000, as required to prove a Class 3 felony theft. 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b) (4) (West 2016). Otherwise, "[t]heft of property not from the person and not exceeding $500 in value is a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(1) (West 2016). When a defendant is charged with theft of property exceeding a specified value, the value of the property is an element of the offense that the trier of fact must determine. People v. Perry, 224 Ill. 2d 312, 320 (2007).