People v. Swift
[…] ¶ 59 Affirmed.

¶ 60 JUSTICE HARRIS, concurring in part and dissenting in part:

¶ 61 I concur with the majority's determination that the evidence presented was sufficient to prove that defendant possessed a firearm, and that his trial counsel did not provide ineffective assistance. I disagree that the evidence supported a finding, beyond a reasonable doubt, that David's firearm was valued between $500 and $1,000 at the time of the theft.

¶ 62 To prove a Class 3 felony theft, the State must present evidence that the stolen property was valued between $500 and $10,000. 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b) (4) (West 2016). Otherwise, "[t]heft of property not from the person and not exceeding $500 in value is a Class A misdemeanor." 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(1) (West 2016). When a defendant is charged with theft of property exceeding a specified value, the value of the property is an element of the offense that the trier of fact must determine. People v. Perry, 224 Ill. 2d 312, 320 (2007).