No. 1-14-2354
[…] And as a result, his convictions must be reversed and the matter remanded for a new trial before a different judge. On this argument, the State has confessed error, acknowledging that the defendant's motion for a substitution of judge was timely filed and contained all of the statutory requisites. We agree with the defendant's argument and the State's concession.
¶ 16 Section 114-5(a) of the Code provides that, within 10 days of a criminal case being placed on a judge's trial call, the defendant may move the court in writing for a substitution of trial judge on the ground that the judge "is so prejudiced against him that he cannot receive a fair trial." 725 ILCS 5/114-5(a) (West 2010). In this case, the defendant's motion for substitution of judge contained the necessary statutory assertion of prejudice on the part of Judge Slattery Boyle and was filed within the 10-day period following the assignment of the defendant's case to her trial call.