18-22279 (RDD) Adv. Pro. 20-08950
[…] Newman v. Silver, 713 F.2d 14, 15, n.1 (2d Cir. 1983)). Based on the Court's reading of the Complaint, it sufficiently sets forth a claim under that section if it, rather than NY BCL §§ 510 and 719-720, apply to the authorization of the dividends. Section 174 "makes directors personally liable for the declaration of an unlawful dividend." Quadrant Structured Prod. Co. v. Verlin, 192 A.3d 155, 201 (Del. Ch. 2014). Section 174(a) states, "In case of any wilful or negligent violation of . . . § 173 of this title, the directors under whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable, at any time within 6 years after paying such unlawful dividend . . ., to the corporation, and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid . . ., with interest from the time such liability accrued." Section 173 states, "No corporation shall pay dividends except in accordance with this chapter." Under Del. Gen. Corp. L. § 102(b)(7)(iii), liability under section 174 is not subject to exculpation. Growe v. Bedard, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 23746, at *40 (D. Me., Nov. 23, 2004).