18-22279 (RDD) Adv. Pro. 20-08950
[…] Unless a dividend is a form of compensation for services rendered or property conveyed -- not alleged here -- it is by definition a distribution with respect to an owner's equity interest and therefore a conveyance without fair consideration, indeed without any consideration.
Graham v. Serafis (In re Vill. Red Rest. Corp.), 2021 Bankr. LEXIS 2377, at *30-31 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. Aug. 31, 2021); Pereira v. Equitable Life Ins. Soc'y of the United States (In re Trace Int'l Hldgs., Inc.), 289 B.R. 548, 560 (S.D.N.Y. 2003).
NY DCL § 271 states that a person is "insolvent" "when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured." NY DCL § 270 defines "debt" broadly to include "any legal liability, whether matured or unmatured, liquidated or unliquidated, absolute, fixed or contingent."