18-22279 (RDD) Adv. Pro. 20-08950
[…] The Trust is correct, however, that the six-year limitations period under NY CPLR § 213(7) applies to a claim brought by a corporation against its former directors under NY BCL § 719 for issuing unlawful dividends under NY BCL § 510, because the legislature specified that section to govern claims of a corporation against present or former directors to enforce a liability such as the liability "to the corporation" ensuing upon the issuance of an unlawful dividend.
NY BCL § 719(a)(1) provides, "Directors of a corporation who vote for or concur in [the declaration of any dividend . . . to the extent that it is contrary to the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of section 510] shall be jointly and severally liable to the corporation for the benefit of its creditors or shareholders, to the extent of any injury suffered by such persons, respectively, as a result of such action." The Complaint also cites NY BCL § 720, subjection (b) of which states, "An action may be brought for the relief provided in . . . paragraph (a) of section 719 . . . by a corporation, or a receiver, trustee in bankruptcy, officer, director or judgment creditor thereof . . ." Under the Plan, the