18-22279 (RDD) Adv. Pro. 20-08950
[…] NY BCL § 719(a), quoted at n.314 above.
See Lippe v. Bairnco Corp., 230 B.R. 906, 913 (S.D.N.Y. 1999).
By its plain terms, the three-year limitation period under NY CPLR § 214(2) does not apply to claims covered by NY CPLR § 213: "The following actions must be commenced within three years: . . . (2) an action to recover upon a liability, penalty or forfeiture created or imposed by statute except as provided in sections 213 and 215." And NY CPLR § 213(7) clearly addresses the Trust's claims against the Director Defendants more specifically than section 214, because it provides that the six-year statute applies to "an action by or on behalf of a corporation against a present or former director, officer, or stockholder . . . to enforce a liability."