Case No. 10-14419 (SCC) Adv. Proc. No. 12-01879 (RG)
[…] Id. (emphasis added).
The Bankruptcy Code defines "settlement payment" as, "a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade." 11 U.S.C. § 741(8) ; see 11 U.S.C. § 101 (51A) (defining "settlement payment" "for purposes of the forward contract provisions of this title, [as] a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, a net settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the forward contract trade.").
The Bankruptcy Code defines "securities contract" to include, among other things: