Peckar v. Lyford Holdings, Ltd.
[…] A limited partner who knowingly receives a prohibited distribution is liable to the partnership in the amount of the distribution (§ 121–607[b] ). However, “a limited partner who receives a wrongful distribution ... shall have no liability under this article or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of three years from the date of the distribution” (§ 121–607[c] ). As noted by plaintiff, the Limited Liability Company Law (LLCL) contains a similar limitation on distributions to members (LLCL §§ 102[i], 508[a] ).

RLPA (Partnership Law) § 121–101(c) defines “Distribution” as “the transfer of property by a limited partnership to one or more of its partners in his capacity as a partner.”

As an initial matter, the analysis of the statute of limitations and preclusion issues herein appear to be at odds with each other.