Peckar v. Lyford Holdings, Ltd.
[…] Plaintiff argues that the $425,000 payment to Stern is governed by the DCL's six-year statute of limitations, as it was made, pursuant to a contractual obligation, in October 2004, after Stern had sold his partnership interest. Plaintiff further argues that the court erroneously made factual determinations as to the conflicting evidence concerning the payment and misinterpreted Whitley v. Klauber, 51 N.Y.2d 555, 435 N.Y.S.2d 568, 416 N.E.2d 569 (1980). These positions, to the extent not mooted by the foregoing discussion, are unavailing.

RLPA (Partnership Law) § 121–607 prohibits limited partnerships from making distributions “to a partner to the extent that, at the time of the distribution, after giving effect to the distribution, all liabilities of the limited partnership ... exceed the fair market value of the assets of the limited partnership” (Partnership Law § 121–607[a] ). A limited partner who knowingly receives a prohibited distribution is liable to the partnership in the amount of the distribution (§ 121–607[b] ). However, “a limited partner who receives a wrongful distribution ... shall have no liability under this article or other applicable law for the amount of the distribution after the expiration of three years from the date of the distribution” (§ 121–607[c] ). As noted by plaintiff, the Limited Liability Company Law (LLCL) contains a similar limitation on distributions to members (LLCL §§ 102[i], 508[a] ).