11md2296 (DLC) 12cv2652 (DLC)
[…] Both the definition of "financial institution" and Section 546(e) itself are couched in the present tense. Incorporating the definition of "financial institution," Section 546(e) provides that the Trustee may not avoid, as constructively fraudulent, a transfer that "is a settlement payment" to a bank or trust company that "is acting as agent" for its customer, in connection with a securities contract. The better reading of the statute is that the bank or trust company must be acting as agent at the time the transfer is made.
Finally, CTC acted "in connection with a securities contract." Section 741 defines the term "securities contract" broadly. As relevant here, that definition includes "a contract for the purchase, sale, or loan of a security . . . including any repurchase . . . transaction on any such security." 11 U.S.C. § 741(7)(A)(i) (emphasis supplied).