Case No. 15-11934 (BLS) Adv. Pro. No. 17-51524 (BLS)
[…] In other words, the Trustee argues that each entity must have the requisite amount of qualifying agreements or transactions on its own.
The plain language of § 101(53B) includes guarantees in the definition of swap agreements, but then limits those guarantees to an amount "not to exceed the damages in connection with any such agreement or transaction, measured in accordance with section 562." Section 562 provides, in pertinent part:
If a trustee rejects a swap agreement .. or if a ... financial participant ... or swap participant liquidates, terminates, or accelerates such contract or agreement, damages shall be measured as of the earlier of - -
(1) the date of such rejection; or
(2) the date or dates of such liquidation, termination, or acceleration.
11 U.S.C. § 562(a).
--------
11 U.S.C. § 562(a).
--------
As discussed above, at this point the record is not complete regarding the amount of the requisite agreements and transactions on the appropriate dates.