explaining that "the statute of limitations may be tolled" where "the defendant actively misled the plaintiff"
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 40–41.) Arcabascio's assertions that Techno–Comp has failed to plead intent to defraud are irrelevant, as intent is not an element of a fraud claim under DCL §§ 273 and 274. HBE Leasing Corp. v. Frank, 48 F.3d 623, 633 (2d Cir.1995) (“[A] transfer made [from an insolvent or near insolvent entity] without fair consideration constitutes a fraudulent conveyance, regardless of the intent of the transferor.”). Accordingly, Techno–Comp's DCL §§ 273 and 274 claims are sufficiently pleaded.
C. N.Y. DCL § 278
DCL § 278(1) provides:
Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or immediately from such a purchaser,
a. Have the conveyance set aside or obligation aned to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or
b. Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed.
“The purpose of the remedy fashioned by D.C.L. § 278 is to grant the creditor the right ‘to be paid out of assets to which he is actually entitled and to set aside the indicia of ownership which apparently contradict that right.’ ” Gasser v.